Michigan Outstanding Safety Performance Award

Winners of the safety awards are determined by comparing the injury incident rate of each company.  The injury incident rate is based on the the number of injury cases a firm experiences during the award year, as it relates to the total amount of work hours generated.

Awards are broken into two categories, General Contractor and Speciality Contractor, which are divided into divisions based on the total work hours.

2015 Michigan Outstanding Safety Performance Award

General Contractor

Specialty Contractor

Division I – Gold Award
Alfredson Brothers Construction, Menominee
William Bronner & Son Construction, Frankenmuth 
Cunningham Construction Co., Jackson
Fastdecks, Inc., Walled Lake
O’Brien Construction, Co., Troy
J. Perez Construction, Inc., Flint
3.L.K. Construction, LLC, Detroit

Division II – Gold Award
Closner Construction & Sales, Marquette
Gundlach Champion, Inc., Iron Mountain
R.C. Hendrick & Son, Inc., Saginaw
Krieghoff-Lenawee Co., Adrian
McCarthy & Smith, Inc., Farmington Hills
George McIntosh, Inc., Ferndale
Miller-Davis Co., Kalamazoo
Siwek Construction Co., Flint
Division III – Gold Award
George W. Auch Co., Pontiac
Clark Construction Co., Lansing
Dearborn Mid-West Co., Taylor
DeMaria, Novi
Devon Industrial Group, Detroit
E & L Construction Group, Inc., Flint
Gerace Construction Co., Inc., Midland
Schweitzer, Inc., Battle Creek
Spence Brothers, Saginaw
Woods Construction, Inc., Sterling Heights

Division IV – Gold Award
The Christman Co., Lansing
Grand River Construction, Inc., Hudsonville
Granger Construction Co., Lansing

Division V – Gold Award
Ideal Contracting, Detroit
Walbridge, Detroit

Division V – Silver Award
Aristeo Construction Co., Livonia
Commercial Contracting Corp, Auburn Hills
Rockford Construction Co., Inc., Grand Rapids

Division III – Bronze Award
Pumford Construction, Inc., Saginaw










Division I – Gold Award
Industrial Firebrick Corp., Wyoming
Stenco Construction Co., LLC, Livonia

Division II – Gold Award
Bracy & Jahr, Inc., Quincy
Cook-Jackson Co., Battle Creek

Division III – Gold Award
Aristeo Installation, Livonia
Bacco Construction Co., Iron Mountain
Davenport Masonry, Inc., Holt
Douglas Steel Fabricating, Lansing
Superior Electric of Lansing, Inc., Lansing

Division IV – Gold Award
Andy J. Egan Co., Inc., Grand Rapids
C.A. Hull Co., Inc., Walled Lake

Division III – Silver Award
Eagle Excavating, Inc., Flint

Division IV – Silver Award
Dee Cramer, Inc., Holly

Division V – Silver Award
John E. Green Co., Highland Park
Newkirk Electric Associates, Inc., Muskegon
RAM Construction Services, Livonia


















Featured Events

AGC Bookstore

Check out the AGC Bookstore for all of the latest resources!

Check out the books.

Featured Sponsors